Sunscreen Actives absorb harmful UV-A/UV-B solar rays and convert them into heat. We offer a complete range of actives that impart protection in various sun care and skin care applications. Our principal supplier is one of the few manufacturers in the world that is registered with the U.S. FDA. We carry a large inventory of all sunscreen actives year round in local stock.
- Octyl Salicylate
- Octyl Methoxycinnamate
- Ethylhexyl Triazone
- Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone
Hair Care Actives
Piroctone Olamine is a non-toxic, anti-dandruff active ingredient that soothes an inflamed scalp and reduces flaking by taking specific action against Malassezia furfur the fungus responsible for causing dandruff. It is particularly suitable for the manufacture of clear anti-dandruff shampoos and hair care products such as hair tonics and creams with anti-dandruff action.
- Piroctone Olamine
Skin Care Actives
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a stable water-soluble derivative of Vitamin C. SAP has antioxidant, collagen forming and anti-inflammatory properties. Unlike ascorbic acid, SAP is the most stable form of Vitamin C therefore it does not oxidize, making it a preferred choice for cosmetic formulations. SAP also exerts skin-lightening properties by inhibiting melanin production.
- Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Castor Oil & Derivatives
Castor Oil is used as an emollient, release agent, lubricant and binding agent in cosmetic formulations. Rich in emollients to soften and soothe skin, castor oil penetrates deeply and also enhances the absorption of other ingredients. Black castor oil has a high ash content and a corresponding high pH which is believed to have greater potency for strong hair growth and healthy skin.
- 100% Pure Refined Pale Pressed Castor Oil (Cosmetic Grade)
- Black Castor Oil (For Hair Care)
Castor Oil Derivatives
Hydrogenated Castor Oil, also called castor wax, is a versatile ingredient used as an emollient for ointments and deodorants and also as a thickening agent. PEG hydrogenated castor oil is a Polyethylene Glycol derivative of hydrogenated castor oil, and it functions as a surfactant, solubilizer, emulsifier, emollient and cleansing agent when added to formulations.
- Hydrogenated Castor Oil
- PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
- PEG-50 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
- PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Adipate / Sebacate Esters
Adipate Esters act as lubricants on the skin’s surface giving it a soft and smooth appearance; they are also used as carriers for other cosmetic ingredients and to soften synthetic compounds by reducing brittleness and cracking. Sebacate Esters enable good penetration and are used as emollients and for masking, film forming and skin/hair conditioning.
- Dicapryl Adipate
- Diisopropyl Adipate
- Diisopropyl Sebacate
Benzoate Esters are the esters of benzoic acid and alcohols that have carbon chain lengths from 12 to 15. C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is a clear, oil-soluble, low viscosity liquid that functions as a very effective emollient. It may be used in a wide range of cosmetic products including skin care, sunscreen, makeup, bath, shaving and hair care.
- C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Caprylic / Caprate Esters
Caprylate/Caprate Esters are prepared from fractionated vegetable oil fatty acids, glycerol or other glycols. These products are designed to offer a diverse range of skin feels, emolliency and occlusion to lotion, cream or cosmetic formulations. They can be used in a wide range of products acting as emollients, solvents, fixatives, solubilizers, and extenders or carriers.
- Coco Caprylate/Caprate
- Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate
- Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
Glyceryl Esters are produced when glycerin is esterified with fatty acids. Glyceryl Monostearate is commonly used as it offers excellent hydration and acts as a non-ionic opacifier, thickener, emollient and stabilizer. There are also self-emulsifying grades, which are combined with PEG 100 stearate, potassium stearate or sodium lauryl sulfate. Certified RSPO.
- Glyceryl Monostearate NSE (Non Self-Emulsifying; Glycerin < 6%)
- Glyceryl Monostearate NSE Pure (Non Self-Emulsifying; Glycerin < 1%)
- Glyceryl Monostearate SE (Self-Emulsifying)
- Glyceryl Monostearate 165 (Acid Stable)
- Glyceryl Monolaurate
- Glyceryl Dilaurate
- Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate
- Glyceryl Cocoate
- Glyceryl Behenate
- Glyceryl Stearyl Citrate
Polyglyceryl Esters are used to emulsify, control viscosity, disperse and stabilize the final mixture. They are incorporated into hair styling gels, skin treatment gels, skin cleansers, baby creams, long-acting hand creams, moisturizing sunscreens, and sun-protective sticks.
- Polyglyceryl-3 Caprylate
- Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate
- Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate
- Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate
- Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate
- Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate
- Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate
- Polyglyceryl-3 Ricinoleate
Glycol Esters are esters of ethylene glycol, polyethylene glycol or propylene glycol with a fatty acid. These products are widely used as ingredients in cosmetic and personal care formulations as they serve many functions such as pearlizing agents for shampoos and liquid hand soaps, emulsifiers for creams and lotions and viscosity boosters for various applications.
- Ethylene Glycol Monostearate
- Ethylene Glycol Distearate
- Propylene Glycol Monostearate
- PEG-6/8 Caprylic/Capric Glyceride
- PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Isononanoate Esters are made from the reaction of Isononanoic Acid and various alcohols. These products exert many unique characteristics including low freeze point, low viscosity and excellent solubility/compatibility in a variety of ingredients. They are used as emollients in skin care products, texture enhancers for superior feel and lastly as plasticizers for resins.
- Cetyl Isononanoate
- Cetearyl Isononanoate
- Isononyl Isononanoate
- Octyl Isononanoate
Lactate Esters are esters of lactic acid and various fatty alcohols. They function as emollients that help to improve skin texture. Lactate esters are used in the formulation of moisturizers, cleansing products and other skin care products, as well as in makeup, shampoos, hair dyes and colors and other hair care products.
- Cetyl Lactate
- Lauryl Lactate
- Myristyl Lactate
- Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
- Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Octanoate Esters are made from 2-ethylhexanoic acid (octanoic acid) and various fatty alcohols. They impart water-repelling characteristics to cosmetics and personal care products and improve dry skin conditions by acting as a lubricant on the skin’s surface to give it a soft, smooth appearance. They also function as hair conditioning agents.
- Cetyl Octanoate
- Cetearyl Octanoate
- Octyl Octanoate
Polyol Esters are made from mono-substituted fatty acids and di-, tri- or tetra-functional hydroxyl compounds. These specialty esters are useful as effective emollients, feel enhancers and solubilizing agents. They are recommended for creams and lotions, bath oils, make-up, sunscreens, hair conditioners, hair preparations and pre- and after-shave products.
- Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
- Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate
- Pentaerythritol Tetracaprylate/Tetracaprate
- Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate
Lauric Esters are some of the most commonly used synthetic ingredients in cosmetic formulations and have a wide range of applications in the personal care industry, especially as emollients, thickening agents and lubricants. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, these substances are well-tolerated by the human skin and have little environmental impact. Certified RSPO (MB).
- Isopropyl Palmitate
- Isopropyl Myristate
- Octyl Palmitate
- Octyl Stearate
- Myristyl Myristate
- Octyl Dodecyl Myristate
- PEG 6000 Distearate
- Pentaerythritol Tetrastearate
- Cetyl Isostearate
- Lauryl Laurate
Sorbitan Esters are nonionic surfactants used as emulsifiers in the preparation of emulsions, creams, and ointments. When used alone they produce stable water-in-oil emulsions, but are frequently used in conjunction with polysorbates to produce water-in-oil or oil-in-water emulsions or creams with different textures and consistencies.
- Sorbitan Monooleate
- Sorbitan Monostearate
- Sorbitan Tristearate
Wax Esters are esters between a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol. They are used primarily as emollients to lubricate and condition the skin’s surface; other uses include surfactants in shampoos, emulsifiers and thickening agents in creams and lotions, excellent film formers. They also help add texture to makeup products, enhance emulsion stability and reduce greasy oil systems.
- Cetyl Palmitate
- Behenyl Behenate
- Stearyl Behenate
- Ceto Stearyl Stearate
- Stearyl Stearate
Veg Fatty Alcohols
Fatty Alcohols are among the most commonly used ingredients in personal care formulations. These are aliphatic alcohols derived from natural fats and oils occurring in plants and animals. Fatty alcohols can be used as emulsifiers, emollients and thickeners; also, due to their amphipatic nature, fatty alcohols act as non-ionic surfactants/co-surfactants as well. Certified RSPO (MB).
- Cetyl Alcohol
- Stearyl Alcohol
- Stearyl / Arachidyl Alcohol (Deodorant Grade)
- Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol (70/30, 50/50)
- Behenyl Alcohol
Cationic Guar Derivatives
Cationic Guar Derivatives
Cationic guar is a derivative of natural Guar gum (from the seeds of the guar plant) which is quaternary, water soluble and high-molecular weight sugar polymer (polysaccharide) combining both thickening and conditioning effects. It is widely used in shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, shower gels.
- Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
- Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Med Chain Triglycerides
Medium Chain (Caprylic/Capric) Triglycerides are used in body lotions, aerosols, make-up, suntan oils and many other skin care products. They act as softening agents and also help the active ingredients spread more easily on the skin. MCT oils can be mixed with vegetable oils, fatty acids, isopropanol, mineral oils and other esters. Certified RSPO (MB).
- Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil (60/40)
- Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil (70/30)
Natural Butters / Oils
Mother nature provides an abundance of nourishing, protective and regenerative plant-based butters that deliver profound moisture by penetrating the deeper layers of skin and hair. Each of these butters has fantastic emollient properties and can add viscosity and stability to cosmetic formulations for creams, balms, lotions, soaps and more.
- Refined Shea Butter (Conventional)
- Refined Shea Butter (Ecocert)
- Refined Shea Butter (Organic)
- Liquid Shea Butter (Shea Olein)
- Various Fruit Butters
- Various Vegetable Butters
Essential Oils are widely incorporated in cosmetic products, perfumes and related household products due to a variety of properties and mainly their pleasant aromas. The composition of these volatile natural complex mixtures may vary depending on the quality of plant material from which they were obtained and the extraction method by which they were derived.
- Various Essential Oils
With increased demand for paraben-free and formaldehyde-free formulations, we offer alternatives that have similar effective preservative qualities, yet are gentle on the skin and are environmentally friendly. These products can be used in different combinations to create new blends that enhance preservative activity and antimicrobial properties.
- Ethylhexyl Glycerin
- DMDM Hydantoin
- Caprylyl Glycol
Due to the growing popularity of natural preservatives, the cosmetic industry is continuously searching for new natural compounds that are compatible in formulations. Rosemary Extract is a pure antioxidant additive that can be added to carrier oils or essential oils to further enhance and preserve their freshness while preventing oxidation.
- Rosemary Extract
Alkyl polyglucosides are a relatively new generation of green surfactants that provide an environmentally friendly and completely biodegradable alternative to nonyl phenol ethoxylates and alcohol ethoxylates. APGs act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubilisers and foaming agents, and can be used to formulate shampoos, washes, shower gels and more.
- Coco Glucoside
- Decyl Glucoside
- Lauryl Glucoside
Surfactants are used for cleansing, foaming, thickening, emulsifying, solubilizing, penetration enhancement, antimicrobial effects and more. Amphoteric surfactants have good detergency and are less irritating than anionic surfactants. They can also can help thicken a formula and have a positive effect on foam as they make the bubbles smaller and feel creamier.
- Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
- Cocoamidopropyl Hydroxy Sultaine
- Disodium Cocoampho Dipropionate
- Disodium Cocoampho Diacetate
Fatty Acid Alkanolamides are high-quality nonionic surfactants that are used in chemical compounding applications such as humectants, conditioners, emulsifiers, wetting agents, thickeners, foam stabilizers, and more. Common applications include toiletries, liquid detergents, shampoos, bubble baths, hand washers, body and facial cleansers.
- Coco Monoethanolamide
- Lauryl Monoethanolamide
Cetyl Esters Wax
Cetyl Esters wax is a naturally derived ester made up of a mixture of saturated fatty alcohols and fatty acids. It is an NF product that is primarily used to thicken emulsions while acting as an emollient for improved feel. In cosmetics and personal care products, applications include creams, lotions, cleansing products, makeup, sunscreens, hair conditioners and hair dyes.
- Cetyl Esters Wax
- Cetyl Palmitate
Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water. The ability of emulsifying wax to bind oil and water effectively is unparalleled. Emulsifying wax assists in improving the consistency and texture of final products without leaving a greasy film on the outer skin after application.
- Emulsifying Wax (Non-Ionic)
- Emulsifying Wax (Cationic)
Natural waxes are intimately derived from plant and animal sources and are unique ingredients as they offer diverse functional benefits in cosmetic formulations. Natural waxes are well-positioned to facilitate the formulation of natural products that actually perform well and accommodate the consumer’s preference for natural ingredients.
- Sunflower Wax
- Candelilla Wax
- Rice Bran Wax